The HISTORICAL SOCIETY of HARFORD COUNTY, Inc.
HARFORD COUNTY
ONLINE WAR MEMORIAL

"Lest We Forget"
Photographed by Carl A. Penski, June 2008

Throughout the history of the United States many people in the military have made the ultimate sacrifice. The total numbers of wars, killed, and wounded are awe-inspiring.



The Sacrifice in Major U.S.A. Wars
  War   Killed in Action  
Revolutionary War25,324
Indian Wars6,125
War of 18122,260
Mexican War (1846-1848)13,283
Civil War562,130
Philippines War (1899-1902)4,273
World War I116,708
World War II408,306
Korean War54,246
Vietnam War58,219
Liberation of Kuwait (1990-1991)363
9/11 Attacks (2001) 2,998 (Mostly Civilians)
Data on all the wars is found at The American War Library.

Democracies are rarely well prepared for war - neither by disposition or military readiness. Consequencely, ambitious despots mistake them for soft targets. If democracies maintained their readiness, there would be fewer wars and casualties.

Harford County citizens have always made their share of sacrifices in times of war. This website and future efforts are an endeavor to let photographs of the County monuments speak for themselves and not to forget individuals who sacrificed everything for us.


Memorial on Bel Air Town Hall property at the intersection of Hickory Avenue and Lee Street.





Names on the Bel Air Monument


Names on the Bel Air Monument


Back of Bel Air Monument


Monument at the Intersection of Route 24 and Interstate 95 in Abingdon


Memorial Park in Aberdeen at the intersection of N. Parke and N. Rogers Streets
Erected by the Town Commissioners and Citizens of Aberdeen, Maryland.


Details of Above Memorial in Aberdeen


Memorial Park in Aberdeen


Tydings Park Memorial in Havre de Grace


World War I Citizens that Served


World War I Citizens that Served and Killed in Combat


Part of Tydings Park Memorial
The Local Veterans Organizations (Catholic War Veterans, American Legion, and Veterans of Foreign Wars) at the request of the Mayor of Havre de Grace and City Council joined forces to upgrade this memorial to include veterans of World War II, Korean War, and Vietnam War in 1989.


Back of Tydings Park Memorial


Memorial in front of Bel Air Reckord Armory and Visitors Center at 37 North Main Street, Bel Air, MD


The Public School's monument, displayed above, is located on Courtland Place between Main Street and Hickory Avenue. When we visited the site, we were told the that there is no recognition of individuals at this site. The monument was paid for by citizen donations through the Harford County Veterans Commission. (Reference: Dedicated to Those Who Gave Their All, The Aegis, Bel Air, May 23, 2008, page AA5)

" . . . we here highly resolve that these dead shall not have died in vain . . ." Abraham Lincoln, Gettysburg Address, 1863

NAMES ON BEL AIR MONUMENT, WORLD WAR I

The following names are on both the Memorial on Bel Air Town Hall property and on the Memorial in front of Bel Air Reckord Armory and Visitors Center.

CPL Maurice L. Abbott, PVT James Alley, PVT Everett F. Asbury, SGT MAJ Robert L. Asher, PVT Okey R. Chenoweth, PVT Robert V. Cullum, PVT Clarence Daughton, CPL Joseph L. Davis, PVT Leslie B. Davis, CPL Robert S. Frederick, SGT James S. P. Fyle, PVT Leslie P. Glenn, PVT Charles H. Heaps, PVT Robert E. Heinmiller, Charles S. Hill, PVT William E. Hyland, LT Albert H. Johnson, PVT Lawrence H. Keithley, SGT Robert S. Landers,. F. Leeland, CPL Samuel A. Macatee, PVT Frank M. Martin, PVT Harry R. Mason, PVT John A. Mckee, GDR Ivan F. Nock, PVT Edward R. Osborne, PVT Carl P. Phelps, PVT John J. Purcell, CPL C. Sheridan Pyle, PVT Ernest Reyburn, PVT Sydney Robinson, PVT Raymong E. Ross, PVT Samuel Schofield, PVT Homer L. Simmonds, PVT John H. C. Singleton, PVT Walter J. Smith, PVT John H. Spencer, Jr., CPT Archibald Stirling, PVT George E. Smith, PVT Howard L. Townsley, PVT Russell J. Watkins, ILT Harry L. Webb, CPL Roland O. Wilgis, FM Samuel C. Wistotzkey, PVT William H. Williams, PVT Henry W. Zellman


NAMES ON BEL AIR MONUMENT, WORLD WAR II

PVT Hugh J. Alexander, TEC5 Austin D. Amos, CPL Norman C. Anderson, PFC Marvin J. Arnold, CPT H. Merle Bailey, PVT Edward Barnes, PVT Jesse L. Barnes, PFC John S. Beattie, PVT Garland L. Belcher, PFC Okey L. Belcher, Francis A. Blevins, S/SGT Fred W. Brantner, PVT Hardy Brown, PFC Elmer P. Bull, PFC Lloyd E. Bunce, AVPI/C Fred S. Callahan, Jr., SGT Frank Cassell, Jr., PFC Joseph L. Cerny, SGT C. Meredith Chambers, PFC Arthur R. Cochran, TEC5 Howard P. Conklin, PFC Percy C. Courtney, PFC Garland H. Cox, PFC Clyde C. Crawford, SGT James L. Curry, Jr., PVT Albert H. Dallam, PFC Leslie B. Davis, PVT Frank M. De Bord, PVT H. Neal De Bord, SGT John C. Dwaayer, T/SGT Jacob A. Eller, TEC5 Allie J. Elliott, PVT William S. Elliott, T/SGT John O. Emerson, COL Robin B. Epler, PVT James G. Evans, SGT Frederick Florio, ILT John T. Ford IV, ILT J. Eugene Frasch, ILT Edward P. Freeburger, PFC Richard E. Gay, CPT Roland M. Gentry, PVT Gregory E. Gerdom, SGT Keith W. Grafton, AVR3/C Norman T. Grafton, FMI/C Malcom H. Grice, TEC 4 Glenn A. Griffin, ILT Roert M. Groves, ILT John Gwynne, PVT Ernest G. Hackney, PFC Leland R. Harkins, 2LT Samuel R. Harrison, Jr., PVT Carl H. Hash, SMI/C Bernard B. Heck, PVT Harold Hill, MM2/C Roger M. Hill, PVT Wesley L. Holcomb, PVT Earl T Homer, MM3/C William P. Hoopes, TEC5 Frank E. Hopkins, TEC5 John R. Hushon, PVT Charles C. Johnson, PFC Frederick H. Johnson, PFC Paul L. Johnson, PVT Presley S. Joines, ILT Edward A. Jones, PFC James E. Jones, PFC Walton M. Jones, PVT Charles L. Kerr, PVT Vernis E. Ketchersid, PFC Willard H. Knopp, S/SGT Charles L. Kohler, PFC Fred A. Kullmar, Jr., PVT Albert F. Lewis, SMI/C H. Archie Little, T/SGT Philip W. Little, ILT Robert P. Longley, PFC Herman S. Lyles, PVT Elbert B. Marsh, MAJ S. E. Mattingly, Jr., CPT John B. Mcconnell, 1ST SGT Leighton McCormick, PFC W. Francis Mclhinney, PVT Nicholas J. Meade, SMI/C Frank A. Miller, Jr., TEC4 Millard G. Minnick, PVT Roy E. Morrison, PVT William L. Murphy, T/SGT John R. Moxley, PFC Francis J. Nelson, PFC William H. Nelson, PFC George F. Neuner, jr., CPL William J. Nichols, CPO Bertram Osborne, T/SGT John S. Otruba, Frank Norris, PFC Hugh F. Patterson, SGT Charles W. Payne, T/SGT Evan B. Peters, T/SGT Lewis W. Phillips, S/SGT William H. Phipps, CPL Julian P. Putland, TEC5 Henry C. Rash, PFC Paul H. Rigdon, PFC Willis Rush, T/SGT Roy E. Robinson, S/SGT Nicholas A. Samaras, PFC James C. Scarborough, LTC Winfield W. Scott, 2LT Alcide L. Shaw, PFC Kenneth E. Sheridan, PVT Archie R. Simmons, PFC Edwin F. Smith, PFC James C. Smith, PFC Ralph T. Smith, Jr., S/SGT Harrison H. Spriggs, PFC Hayward G. Spriggs, TEC4 Leonard H. Tighe, SGT Bernard L. Tobin, TEC5 Paul J. Tolliver, PFC Walter L. Trivett, PFC Henry M. Vaughan, PFC W. Carl Walker, 2LT J. Edward Ward, TEC4 William R. Ward, SMI/C James A Weedon, PFC Henry E. Whitaker, FMI/C Franklin H. Widdekind, LTC Stevenson A. Williams, PVT Henry F. Willis,


NAMES ON BEL AIR MONUMENT, KOREAN WAR

ILT Richard C. Ames, PVT Fred Anders, CPL E. Ray Andrews, PFC Richard A. Chapman, PFC Guy Dowell, PFC Robert G. Espey, SGT William J. Hammel, PFC Dulaney R. Hayes, PFC James C. Hill, PFC Paul J. Iddings, CPL Buford E. Kane, CPL Norman M. Morris, PFC Vernon J. Onion, SGT Edward M. Poulsen, PFC Kenneth L. Rompalski, CPL Leon R. Sadler, PFC George Scarborough, PVT John W. Smith, CPL W. Kendall Wallace, SGT T. P. Warren, M/SGT Hugh D. Whitacre, ILT Harry w. Spraker, Jr.


NAMES ON BEL AIR MONUMENT, VIETNAM WAR

PVT Ronald J. Benke III, PFC Gerald L. Call, PFC Oscar E. Cooper, PFC William J. Corbin, SP4 George A. Demby, PFC Robert L. De Voe, SGT Franklin B. Gilbert, SGT Raymond R. Hitchcock, Jr., WO Thomas C. J. Hubbard, SP5 Charles A. Jamack, WO William F. Johnson, PFC Charles H. Lewis, Jr., PFC Stanley E. Mccreary, SGT Roger B. Mills, CPL John D. Morrissey, SGT Donald G. Osborne, PFC Thomas E. Pritt, PFC Lawrence L. Ringold, Jr., SGT Larry L. Robinson, L/CPL Charles N. Rudd, L/CPL Gary R. Schafer, PFC Roy E. Shanklin, MAJ Maximilian H. Simmeth, SP4 Ronald A. Spudis, SP5 Charles T. Steiner, SP5 Mark F. Tearl, CPL Donald R. Titus, SP4 Larry L. Tolliver, L/CPL Joseph M. Van Danker, SGT Willie R. Varney, PFC Monty M. Wilson, SP4 Edward J. Wise, SP4 Harry E. Crissey, Jr.,


INSCRIPTION ON BACK OF BEL AIR MONUMENT

DEDICATED MAY 27, 2023
THRU THE GENEROSITY OF
AMERICAN LEGION EDGEWOOD SERVICE POST #17
AMERICAN LEGION HARFORD POST #39
AMERICAN LEGION JOSEPH L. DAVIS POST #47
AMERICAN LEGION BEL AIR POST #55
AMERICAN LEGION BERARD L. TOBIN POST #128
AMERICAN LEGION SLATE RIDGE POST #182
THE FAMILY OF FELIX AND MAYE IRWIN OF BEL AIR
CITIZENS, BUSINESSES AND ORGANIZATIONS OF HARFORD COUNTY


1917 THIS MEMORIAL 1918

ERECTED BY THE CITIZENS OF HAVRE-DE-GRACE
AS AN EXPRESSION OF GRATITUDE TO THOSE OF THIS COMMUNITY WHO SERVED THEIR COUNTRY
IN THE GREAT WORLD WAR
HONOR ROLL

LIEUT. COL. M. E. Tydings, CAPT. Ira Burns, LIEUT. James H. Bay, LIEUT. John C. Blizzard, LIEUT. Norman D. Claggett, LIEUT. Charles G. Cooley, LIEUT. G. H. Hergenrother, LIEUT. Samuel L. Leithiser, LIEUT. Lee R. Pennington, LIEUT. Ralph B. Segar, SGT. Herbert L. Ambrose, SGT. Leslie F. Boling, SGT. William Broadwater, SGT. Harry M. Carsins, SGT. Richard M. Cooling, SGT. Percival E. Davis, SGT. Walter C. Deppish, SGT. William E. Green, SGT. Herbert R. Mccommons, SGT. Charles B. Mcewing, SGT. Harry J. Reasin, SGT. Norman W. Reynolds, SGT. Paul T. Segar, SGT. William F. Wallett, SGT. Albert E. Zealor, CORP. Casper E. Ansalvish, CORP. George Ansalvish, CORP. Donald P. Arthur, CORP. William F. Caponic, CORP. Edward Cloak, CORP. Oliver M. Currier, CORP. James Lee Curry, CORP. Robert C. Dye, CORP. Williem E. Fletcher, CORP. William C. Foster, CORP. Harry H. Hipkins, CORP. Charles B. Horton, CORP. Thomas J. Kane, CORP. Edgar J. Keen, CORP. George T. Lyon, CORP. George E. Maurice, CORP. Thomas E. Mcclune, CORP. Hugh J. Murray, CORP. John H. Neidlein, CORP. Charles A. Reasin, CORP. N. O. E. Treadway, CORP. John Thorpy, CORP. Arthur G. Way, CORP. Wilson E. Wright, CORP. Robert V. Young, PVT. Thomas Adams, PVT. Prosper Amato, PVT. Willard E. Anderson, PVT. Edgar R. Andrews, PVT. Robert Ansalvish, PVT. J. W. Baldwin, PVT. William F. Baldwin, PVT. Stanley M. Barrett, PVT. Howard A. Bauer, PVT. Lewis Bauer, PVT. David Bevan, PVT. Carroll E. Boyd, PVT. Gerald Boyd, PVT. Michael G. Boyd, PVT. Lawrence L. Boyd, PVT. James Leo Brown, PVT. John R. Brown, PVT. Paul G. Coakley, PVT. Percy E. Coakley, PVT. Clarence E. Cobourn, PVT. Robert E. Conroy, PVT. Harry A. Coy, PVT. Joseph I. Crawford, PVT. Jas. W. T. Crockett, PVT. Joseph M. Dorman, PVT. James J. Donnelly, PVT. Joseph W. Dye, PVT. William B. Dye, PVT. Richard Edwards, PVT. Elbert Fallon, PVT. John D. Franko, PVT. George H. Frederick, PVT. Asahel Fulton, PVT. Roy D. Fulton, PVT. Howard F. Gibson, PVT. David M. Gordon, PVT. Maurice Good, PVT. William O. Green, PVT. Jesse E. Harper, PVT. G. H. Hawkins, PVT. J. J. Hergenrother, PVT. Walter P. Hill, PVT. Barry J. Holmes, PVT. Robert L. Holmes, PVT. Harry B. House, Jr., PVT. William H. House, PVT. Charles R. Hyland, PVT. Andrew L. Jackson, PVT. Charles C. Jackson, PVT. Cyrus L. Jackson, PVT. William M. Jackson, PVT. Lemuel F. Jamison, PVT. James A. Keen, PVT. Charles H. Keithley, PVT. Wilton J. Keithley, PVT. William C. King, PVT. Craven Leigh, PVT. Daniel W. Lines, PVT. Herman A. Livezey, PVT. Thomas L. Mackin, PVT. Benjamin C. Mcclune, PVT. Samuel M. Mccrone, PVT. Sherman S. Mcgavin, PVT. Willard A. Millman, PVT. Charles Miller, PVT. Frank E. Moore, PVT. Ralph S. Murphy, PVT. Morton Newmyer, PVT. Charles A. Packard, PVT. Walter Patterson, PVT. Harry S. Reed, PVT. Martin S. Robinson, PVT. Harvey Rumsey, PVT. John S. Salik, PVT. Howard E. Sampson, PVT. Roman Schmeghel, PVT. Benjamin S. Silver, PVT. John L. Stearn, PVT. F. Ashton Steele, PVT Augustus E. Styer, PVT. Albert F. Sutor, PVT. Grover C. Thompson, PVT. John W. Thompson, PVT. Alvin W. Towson, PVT. Wendell Treadway, PVT. William Trench, Jr., PVT. Charles E. Ward, PVT. John M. Ward, PVT. George L. Wehm, PVT. William E. Welsh, PVT. Paul Williams, PVT. Albert W. Wingfield, PVT. D. Murray Woods, PVT. James A. Wright, PVT. John S. Zealor, EN. Reginald W. Arthur, EN. Robert P. Rodgers, EN. Theodore G. Schad, NAVY Albert K. Boyd, NAVY John F. Boyd, NAVY Walter R. Coakley, NAVY William B. Edwards, NAVY Harry H. Jones, NAVY Harry E. Keen, NAVY Geo. Hayes Kennedy, NAVY William D. Leithiser, NAVY Walter Lee Martin, NAVY Wilton G. Mcgaw, NAVY James N. Pennington, NAVY Jesse C. Pusey, NAVY William F. Way, NAVY Stirling P. Willar, NAVY Thomas J. Young, S.A.T.C. George F. Burns, S.A.T.C. Charles J. Foley, S.A.T.C. David Fisher, S.A.T.C. Walter T. Jackson, Jr., S.A.T.C. Robt. W. Mccullough, S.A.T.C. William L. Mcmaster, S.A.T.C. Charles H. Parker, K of C. Joseph H. Moore

THESE MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE

SGT. James S. P. Fyle, CORP. Morris L. Abbott, CORP. Joseph I. Davis, CORP. R. B. Frederick, PVT. R. E. Heimiller, PVT. WM. E. Hyland, PVT. Homer L. Simonds, PVT. John H. Spencer

COLORED TROOPS

SGT. Robert James, CORP. Lloyd A. Christie, CORP. William C. Jones, PVT. Russell Ash, PVT. Harry F. Bond, PVT. William C. Bond, PVT. Percy I. Bowser, PVT. Mack Bruce, PVT. Hamilton Christie, PVT. John E. Cole, PVT. George R. Collins, PVT. Frank E. Curtis, PVT. C. R. Deveeny, PVT. George H. Dutton, PVT. James O. Ellis, PVT. Charles E. Ennis, PVT. Chauncey M. Giles, PVT. Norval M. Giles, PVT. John W. Green, PVT. Lewis Grinage, PVT. John E. Harris, PVT. Harry Hankins, PVT. John Haycock, PVT. S. T. Jackson, PVT. Herman James, PVT. Laurence E. Jones, PVT. Raymond Jones, PVT. Jesse B. Kelly, PVT. Howard E. Peaco, PVT. Lyon L. Peaco, PVT. John W. Skinner, PVT. Homer Skirvin, PVT. John Smith, PVT. William Smith, PVT. Vernon Stansbury, PVT. Ernest W. Stokes, PVT. Winfield Stokes, PVT. Ernest R. Ward, PVT. Charles H. Webster, PVT. W. P. Webster, PVT. Robert J. Welsh, PVT. Howard White, PVT. Charles T. Wright,

In the future, we would like this online memorial to include all names of Harford County citizens killed in action in all wars of the United States. Additions, corrections, and assistance are welcomed. Send e-mail comments or suggestions to:   [email protected]

Return to Harford County Photographs

RETURN TO HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF HARFORD COUNTY